Free Consultation
[…] You and your family could seek compensation for a variety of economic and noneconomic losses through a Denver eye injury claim. Our attorneys at The Fang Law Firm are prepared to help you fight for maximum financial compensation for your present costs as well as future estimated losses. Contact us to discuss the potential value of your eye injury case.

Statute of Limitations for Filing an Injury Claim in Colorado

A statute of limitations is a law that places a time limit on the ability to file a lawsuit. Colorado Revised Statutes (CRS) Section 13-80-102 states: The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: (a) Tort actions, including but not limited to actions for negligence, trespass, malicious abuse of process, malicious prosecution, outrageous conduct, interference with relationships, and tortious breach of contract.”

According to this law, most eye injury claims must be filed within two years of the date of injury or discovery of injury. However, Colorado has an exception for injuries caused by car accidents.